
Living in Siem Reap, the small town beside the Angkor temples
What it costs, how safe it is, and whether it works for retirees, in a flat tuk-tuk town where serious medical care usually means a flight.
- 147,866
- Population
- $1,200/mo
- Monthly budget · single
- 82°F / 28°C
- Avg temperature
Plan on about $1,200 a month for one person in Siem Reap, with $1,000 to $1,400 covering most ways of living. A couple should budget around $1,800, and a family of four around $2,600. A one-bedroom apartment in the center rents for about $450 a month, or about $300 farther out. These are 2026 estimates in U.S. dollars.
Siem Reap is a town of about 148,000 people, and life here grows out of the tourism the Angkor temples bring: cafes, guesthouses, tree-lined streets along the river, and tuk-tuks everywhere. Many of the foreigners who settle here run guesthouses, work for NGOs or hold remote jobs.
It suits people who want a slower Southeast Asian base on a modest budget: remote workers, healthy early retirees, and anyone who'd happily spend weekends among the temples. If you need specialists nearby or want big-city energy, look at Phnom Penh or Bangkok instead.
Reviewed and updated October 15, 2026 · 3 min read
At a glance
$1,200
Monthly budget · single person
$450/mo 1-bed rent, center
52/100
Safety index
$15
Internet / month
82°Fannual average
Dec 78° · Apr 86°
Climate
147,866
Population
Expatsi estimates, updated Oct 2026, based on rental listings, government statistics, and local reporting.
Cost of living
What it costs to live in Siem Reap
Single person
$1,000–$1,400/mo
about 60% below Austin, TX
Couple
$1,500–$2,100/mo
about 60% below Austin, TX
Family of four
$2,000–$3,200/mo
about 65% below Austin, TX
Compared with Austin, TX (Expatsi estimate, 2026).
- $4 −80%
- Inexpensive meal
- $350–$550/mo −77%
- 1-bed rent, center
- $250–$400/mo −78%
- 1-bed rent, outside
- $15/mo −77%
- Internet
- $139/sq ft −79%
- Buy price, center
Expatsi estimates, updated Oct 2026, based on rental listings, government statistics, and local reporting.
Daily life
How Siem Reap lives
- A- grade, 82nd percentile among the cities we track
- Dining & cafésstrong
- B grade, 45th percentile among the cities we track
- Arts & culturetypical
- B- grade, 36th percentile among the cities we track
- Parks & outdoorstypical
- B grade, 46th percentile among the cities we track
- Schools & educationtypical
- B+ grade, 62nd percentile among the cities we track
- Healthcare accessstrong
- B grade, 41st percentile among the cities we track
- Bike infrastructuretypical
- C grade, 11th percentile among the cities we track
- Public transitmodest
- A grade, good physical accessibility
- Accessibilitygood
Graded on OpenStreetMap amenity density relative to the 369 cities we track. Accessibility is the exception: it's graded against a fixed standard (terrain steepness and sidewalk surfaces), not a curve.
Climate
Weather through the year
Annual average 82°F (28°C) · 53 in of rain a year · Source: Open-Meteo Historical Weather API (temps: ERA5-Land 0.1°; precip/sunshine: ERA5 best-match; 1991-2020 normals)
On the ground
Scenes from Siem Reap
Getting around
Transport in Siem Reap
The center is flat and compact. Pub Street, the Old Market and the riverside sit close together, so a lot of daily errands work on foot or by bicycle, at least outside the hottest hours. For everything else, people take tuk-tuks and remorks. Booking through an app saves you the haggling: PassApp is the one most people use here, and Grab's coverage in Siem Reap is limited.
Many long-term residents get a motorbike. If you do, get an International Driving Permit first. The U.S. State Department says drivers need one, and travel guides report that police checkpoints do check and that insurers may refuse a motorbike claim without it. Wear a helmet. The State Department also warns that thieves target passengers in open tuk-tuks, advises against moto-taxis, and says not to drive outside cities at night.
You don't need a car to live in town. The trip that takes planning is the airport: Siem Reap Angkor International Airport sits well east of town, close to an hour's drive. Shared shuttle buses, taxis, Grab cars and tuk-tuks all make the run, and the tuk-tuk is the slowest of them.
- 0.9/sq mi
- Transit stops
- 2.4/sq mi
- Bike infrastructure
- 5.3/sq mi
- Wheelchair-accessible places
Mapped features per square mile from OpenStreetMap.
Keep exploring
Places like Siem Reap
Community and practical notes
Before you sign a lease in Siem Reap
Community
The foreign community is small and hands-on. A lot of people came for the temples, stayed, and now run a guesthouse or cafe, work for an NGO, or work online for clients back home.
Healthcare
Royal Angkor International Hospital is the best-regarded private hospital in town, open 24 hours with English-speaking doctors, and smaller clinics handle dental work, OB/GYN care and routine checkups. Here's the catch: for anything complex, you'll likely head to Phnom Penh or Bangkok. The State Department says private facilities with modern equipment are mainly in Phnom Penh, hospitals often want payment up front, usually in cash, and Medicare won't cover you here. It strongly recommends insurance that includes medical evacuation. Hunter Schultz, a healthcare coach, and ExpatInsure, a global health insurance provider, can help you set up coverage before you go.
Internet and remote work
Home internet runs about $15 a month. Service varies building to building, so if your income depends on video calls, run a speed test at the apartment before you sign.
Retiring in Siem Reap
Siem Reap fits active retirees who handle heat well and can live with a long trip to specialist care. One person can plan on about $1,200 a month. Compare options in our retirement visas guide, read about Cambodia's retirement visa, and get the bigger picture in Moving to Cambodia.
LGBTQ expats
Same-sex relationships are legal in Cambodia, but same-sex marriage isn't. Couples should put wills, powers of attorney and medical directives in place before moving. The State Department notes that lesbian and gay Cambodians face discrimination, especially outside major cities.
Black Americans
We didn't find firsthand accounts from Black Americans living in Siem Reap. A month's stay before you commit to a lease is the best way to see how daily life feels for you.
Limited mobility
Siem Reap is hard going with a wheelchair or limited mobility. The ground is flat, but the State Department says sidewalks are often missing or unusable, and accessible transport and lodging are limited. Plan on a car with a driver for most trips.
Housing
Renting and buying
- 1-bed rent (center)
- $350–$550/mo
- 1-bed rent (outside center)
- $250–$400/mo
- Buy price (center)
- $139/sq ft
- Buy price (outside center)
- $84/sq ft
Expatsi estimates, based on rental listings, government statistics, and local reporting.
Good to know
Frequently asked questions
How much does it cost to live in Siem Reap?
One person should plan on about $1,200 a month in Siem Reap, with $1,000 to $1,400 a realistic range. A couple needs around $1,800 and a family of four around $2,600. A one-bedroom apartment in the center rents for about $450 a month, and about $300 outside the center. These are 2026 estimates in U.S. dollars.
Can you retire in Siem Reap?
Yes, and it works best for active, healthy retirees. One person can live on about $1,200 a month, but serious medical care often means traveling to Phnom Penh or Bangkok, so health insurance with medical evacuation coverage is a must.
Is Siem Reap safe for Americans?
Siem Reap has a moderate safety index of 52 out of 100 in 2026 data. The main risk is petty theft: the U.S. State Department reports motorcycle snatch-and-grab thefts in Siem Reap and warns that thieves target tuk-tuk passengers, so keep bags on your lap and don't resist if someone grabs one. Check the State Department's current Cambodia advisory before you move, including its warnings about areas near the Thailand border.
What is healthcare like in Siem Reap?
Siem Reap has a private international hospital, Royal Angkor International Hospital, plus clinics for dental care, women's health and routine visits. For complex care, residents usually go to Phnom Penh or Bangkok. Hospitals in Cambodia often want payment before treatment, usually in cash, and Medicare doesn't cover care there.
What is the weather like in Siem Reap?
It's hot all year, with an average temperature around 82F. April is the hottest month, with average highs near 94F. December through February are the driest months, with lows near 70F in December and January, and the heaviest rain falls from August through October. The town gets about 53 inches of rain a year.
Is Siem Reap good for remote workers?
It can be. Home internet costs about $15 a month and plenty of residents work online, but connection quality varies by building. Test the speed at any apartment before you sign a lease if you rely on video calls.
Do you need a car in Siem Reap?
No. The center is flat and compact, and tuk-tuks booked through apps like PassApp cover most trips. Many residents ride motorbikes; if you do, get an International Driving Permit, which Cambodia requires. The new airport is close to an hour's drive from town.
See how Siem Reap fits your life
Take the free Expatsi Test and compare Cambodia to over 100 countries on what actually matters: cost, healthcare, climate, and safety. About five minutes.
Why not you?





